Research Vertical File Collection

Research Vertical File Collection

The Society’s vertical file collection contains individual file folders on all of the following topics. In total, it consists of approximately 1900+ vertical files. The collection has files on events, places, communities, clubs, groups, and other specific topics and subject matter related to Baltimore County and its history. Visitors are welcome to engage any and all files in our research center.

We also welcome the society’s membership and public to contribute additional information for these files to our library staff for consideration.

Click here for the list in .PDF format.

FILE NAME/TOPIC SUBJECT MATTER
and Parent folder
AAI Corporation
Academy Heights  (community)
Adams Express Company
Administrative Officer Baltimore Co Government
Aero Acres  (community)
Affinity  (BA-0384)
African American History: Maryland
African-American Schools
African-American Communities & Sites
African-American History
African-American History: Baltimore County
Agiburth  (community)
Aging Department Baltimore Co Government
Agricultural Center Baltimore County
Agricultural Center of Baltimore County
Agriculture (generally)
Aigburth Manor  (Aigburth Vale; BA-0100)
Alberton Mills
Alberton Estate
Alex Brown & Sons
All Saints  (convent) Churches
All Saints  (Episcopal; BA-1262, -1375, -1377) Churches
Almony’s Tavern  (BA-0393)
Almshouse: Baltimore County
Almshouses (generally)
American Red Cross
Amusement Parks
Andor Farm  (BA-0113)
Annandale  (BA-0688)
Anne Arundel County
Anneslie  (community)
Anneslie  (historic house; BA-0101)
Annunciation Cathedral (Greek Orthodox) Churches
Arbutus  (community)
Arbutus Farm (Manual Labor School) Schools
Archeology
Archeology: Baltimore County
Architecture
Armagh Village  (community)
Arnolia  (United Methodist) Churches
Asbury  (United Methodist; BA-0357) Churches
Asbury Chapel  (BA-1230) Churches
Ascension Schools
Ashland  (historic community; BA-2952)
Ashland  (Presbyterian; BA-0201) Churches
Ashland Iron Works  (BA-0191)
Atamasco  (BA-0044)
Auburn House  (BA-0213)
Automobiles
Avalon  (development proposal)
Avalon Hills Game Company
Avalon Iron Works  (BA-0261)
Aviation: Baltimore Flying Club
Avondell  (BA-0522)
Back Lingan
Back River  (United Methodist; BA-2205) Churches
Back River, and Back River Neck
Bacon Hall  (BA-0405)
Balama Farms
Baldwin  (community)
Ballestone  (Stansbury Claim; BA-0262)
Balmuckety  (BA-0682)
Baltimore & Ohio Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio – Camden Station (city) Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio – Carrollton Viaduct (city) Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio – Centenary Exhibit Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio – ephemera Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio – history Railroads
Baltimore & Ohio Museum Railroads
Baltimore & Yorktown Turnpike Roads
Baltimore Airpark  (airport)
Baltimore Beltway  (I-695) Roads
Baltimore City (generally) Churches
Baltimore City and County Civil War
Baltimore City Riots War of 1812
Baltimore County (generally) Churches
Baltimore County (generally) Mills
Baltimore County (generally) Parks
Baltimore County (generally) Roads
Baltimore County (generally) Schools
Baltimore County (teachers) Schools
Baltimore County Genealogical Society Historic organizations
Baltimore County Herald Newspapers
Baltimore County Historical Trust Historic organizations
Baltimore County Horse Guards Civil War
Baltimore Fire of 1904
Baltimore Lutheran Schools
Baltimore magazine  (1929 bicentennial issue)
Baltimore metropolitan area
Baltimore Municipal Airport
Baltimore Museum of Industry Museums
Baltimore National Cemetery (in city)
Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
Baltimore Public Works Museum Museums
Baltimore regional water supply system
Baltimore Streetcar Museum Museums
Baltimore Symphony Orchesatra
Baltimore Transit Company
Baltimore Zoo (Maryland Zoo in Baltimore)
Baltomore & Ohio – Glee Club Railroads
Bank  (BA-2490) Baltimore County
Banks  (generally)
Banks – generally Baltimore County
Bar Association Baltimore County
Bare Hill (community)
Bare Hills  (BA-1560) Schools
Bare Hills house  (BA-0881)
Barko (James) house  (BA-0834)
Barns, silos, etc. Agriculture
Barretts Delight  (BA-0091)
Batchelor’s Choice  (BA-0444)
Battle Ground Churches
Battle of Baltimore War of 1812
Battle of North Point War of 1812
Baurenhurst (Bauernschmidt) house  (BA-0263)
Baynesville  (community)
Bayshore  (site) Parks
Bazil  (Basil, African United Methodist; BA-2183) Churches
Bear Creek
Beaver Dam Quarry
Bebesch (Jesse) house
Beckley House  (BA-0164)
Beckleysville Schools
Beckleysville  (community)
Bee Tree (Simpson  (BA-0181) Mills
Beechmont Farm  (BA-0530; Lardmark 132)
Belair Road Roads
Belfast Retreat Farm  (BA-0421)
Belfast schoolhouse Schools
Belhaven  (BA-0084)
Bell Valley Farm
Bell Valley Farm
Bella Vista  (Buena Vista; BA-0539)
Belle Grove  (BA-2744)
Belle Haven  (Woodhall Farm; BA-0439)
Belle Haven  (Woodhall; BA-0439)
Bellefield  (BA-0114)
Belleview Farm
Bellevue  (Mantua Mill Road; BA-1113)
Bellevue  (Rolling Rd)
Bellona Gunpowder Mill
Bell’s Tavern
Bell’s Tavern
Belmont Schools
Belmont (Howard County)
Belvedere  (Baptist) Churches
Bendix Aviation Corporation
Benedictine Sisters
Bengies  (community)
Benjamin Banneker Historical Park & Museum Museums
Benson Mills
Benson house  (Windcrest; BA-0259)
Benson-Barry house  (BA-2770)
Bentley Springs  (community)
Bentley Springs  (community)
Berg’s Dairy Store
Berry’s Hill
Bethany  (Evangelical Lutheran) Churches
Bethel  (African Methodist Episcopal) Churches
Bethesda  (United Methodist) Churches
Bethlehem Steel Company  (Sparrows Point)
Betty’s Gardens
Bibliographies
Bicentennial (United States)
Bicycles
Binford house
Bishop’s Inn  (BA-1109)
Black & Decker Company
Black (Joseph) homestead  (BA-2873)
Black (Robert W.) house
Black Aggie  (gravesite memorial)
Black Horse Tavern
Black Marsh (State) Parks
Black Rock  (BA-0562)i Schools
Black Rock  (Baptist; BA-0176) Churches
Black Rock  (Kensey John’s Grist; Gray’s;  BA-0175) Mills
Blacksmithing
Bland house  (BA-0423)
Blenheim  (Mercy Villa site; BA-0387)
Blenheim Farm  (BA-0369)
Blizzards
Bloomfield  (BA-0059)
Bloomsbury  (Catonsville High; BA-2728) Schools
Blue Book (Baltimore)
Blue Mount Quarry
Bluestone Chew house  (BA-0206)
Bolton Hill (city)
Bond Schools
Bond (Thomas) property
Bonnie Blink  (BA-2240)
Books
Boring  (community)
Bosley  (community)
Bosley  (United Methodist; BA-0085) Churches
Bosley (Daniel) house; BA-0841)
Bosley Mansion  (Presbyterian Home; BA-0097)
Bosley’s Hotel
Bottles
Boundaries Baltimore County
Bowen (John) house  (BA-0871)
Bowen Farmhouse  (BA-1723)
Bowley’s Quarters  (community)
Boy Scouts
Boys Latin Schools
Bradshaw  (community)
Brass checks
Breezewood  (BA-0231)
Brentwood
Brerewood’s Choice  (Brerewood); BA-0115)
Breweries
Brewster (Andre) house  (site; BA-0690)
Bridges Baltimore County
Bridges – Bunker Hill  (covered, site; BA-0354) Baltimore County
Bridges – Covered
Bristol House  (BA-1133)
Broadcasting (radio & TV)
Broadmead  (Holly Hill; BA-0187)
Brookdale
Brookland
Brooklandwood  (St Paul’s School for Boys; BA-0087)
Brooks (James) house  (BA-0842)
Brown Memorial  (Presbyterian) Churches
Brunswick Park  (farm)
Bryant house  (BA-0849)
Bryn Awel  (BA-2236)
Bryn Mawr Schools
Buffalo Soldiers
Buildings: Pre-fabricated
Burial practices
Burnside  (BA-0153)
Burnt House Tavern
Burton (John) house  (BA-2576)
Burton (Thomas) house  (BA-1518)
Buses
Bush Town  (Harford County)
Businesses Baltimore City
Businesses Catonsville
Butchering
Butler  (community)
Buzzard’s Rock
Bykota House
Calendars
Calvary  (Baptist, BA-1430) Churches
Calvert Hall College
Calverton Mills
Cambria  (BA-0108)
Camp Alkor
Camp Chapel  (United Methodist, BA-0254) Churches
Camp Glyndon Glyndon
Camp Puh’tok
Campbell (Harry T.) Sons’ Company
Campus Hills  (community)
Candy-making
Canton  (city community)
Canton Company
Caples (Robert) farmhouse  (BA-1124)
Carmelite nuns
Carney  (community)
Carroll  (ruins; BA-0999) Mills
Carroll (Levi Price) house  (BA-0374)
Carroll County
Carroll County Mills
Carroll Island
Carroll Manor  (Knoebel) Schools
Carroll Mansion (city)
Carrolls  (United Methodist) Churches
Carver Center for the Arts Schools
Castle Calder  (BA-1153)
Castle Thunder
Catonsville  (miscellaneous) Schools
Catonsville Elementary  (BA-2799) Schools
Catonsville High  (see Bloomsbury) Schools
Catonsville Historical Society Historic organizations
Catonsville Nine
Catonsville Nine (anti-war protestors) Catonsville
Catonsville Presbyterian Churches
Catonsville United Methodist Churches
Cattail Pond  (Hayes house)
Caves (Maryland)
Caves Valley
Caves Valley National Historic District  (BA-2388)
Cecil County
Cedar Grove  (United Methodist, BA-2286) Churches
Cedarcroft  (Lamb estate)
Census  (United States)
Century Farms Agriculture
Chamber of Commerce Baltimore County
Chapel of the Holy Comforter  (BA-0296) Churches
Charles Village  (community)
Charlesborough
Charlestown  (community)
Charter Baltimore Co Government
Chartley  (community)
Chase  (BA-2800) Schools
Chatswoprth  (BA-0972)
Chattolanee  (African-American Survey District, BA-3049)
Chattolanee  (community)
Cherry Hill  (African Union Methodist Protestant, BA-2399) Churches
Chesapeake & Delaware Canal
Chesapeake & Ohio Canal
Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Company
Chesapeake Bay
Chesapeake Bay Bridges
Chesapeake High Schools
Chestnut Grove  (Presbyterian, BA-0232) Churches
Chestnut Ridge  (Baptist) Churches
Chestnut Ridge  (community)
Child Labor
Chimes, The
Choate house  (BA-0015)
Christ the King  (Roman Catholic) Churches
Christiana Riot
Christus Victor  (Lutheran) Churches
Chromium mining
Church of the Bretheren Churches
Church of the Good Shepherd Churches
Churches Dundalk
Churches Glyndon
Churches  (generally) Catonsville
Churech of the Brethern Churches
Cider
City Hall Baltimore City
Civil Air Patrol
Cliffholme  (BA-1640)
Clifford  (Pearce house; BA-1934)
Cloisters, The  (BA-1186)
Cloud Capped  (site, in City)
Clynmalira  (BA-0112)
Clynmalira  (United Methodist, BA-0121) Churches
Coachford (community)
Cockey (Kenneth) house  (BA-0076)
Cockey (Stephen) house
Cockeys Mill Road Roads
Cockeysville Schools
Cock-fighting
Codd House
Cole (Elmer) house  (BA-0491)
College Hill  (community)
College Manor  (Lutherville; BA-0325)
College of Notre Dame
Colleson’s Choice
Colonial  (Baptist) Churches
Colonial Life
Colonial Park  (community)
Colonial Village  (community)
Colored troops Civil War
Columbus monuments
Colvista  (proposed development)
Commission merchants
Community Associations Network
Community College Catonsville
Community College of Baltimore County
Community Conservation Areas
Community Conservation Office Baltimore Co Government
Conclusion  (Glenn Bosley property)
Conclusion Farm  (BA-0437)
Confederate Soldiers’ Home
Connemara  (site, BA- 0640)
Connolly (Amrein) house  (BA-2112)
Conowingo Dam
Conservation
Constitution Maryland (St. gov’t.)
Contellation  (U.S.S.)
Continental Congress  (December 20, 1776)
Controlled Demolitions, Inc.
Cooper  (District 7, # 6; BA-1142) Schools
Corbett  (community)
Corkran house  (BA-0195)
Corpus Christi – Jenkins Memorial Churches
Cottage Grove Park  (community)
Country Club Catonsville
Country Club of Maryland
County Council Baltimore Co Government
County News Week Newspapers
Courthouses Baltimore County
Coventry  (community)
Cowan Trucking Company
Cowdensvile  (community)
Cowenton  (community)
Cowenton  (Methodist) Churches
Cowpens Lime Kiln  (BA-1781)
Cranbrook  (Anderson estate)
Creighton  (BA-0194)
Cromwell Valley
Cromwell Valley Schools
Cromwell Valley Park
Crosby Schools
Crossmore Store
Crown Cork & Seal Company
Cub Hill  (community)
Cub Hill Bible  (Presbyterian) Churches
Cuba Road Roads
Cullison (Moses) house
Cumberland House
Curtis-Wright Airport
Cylburn
Dairies
Dance’s Mills
Daniels  (community and mill)
Darnell’s Camp
Daughters of American Colonialists
Daughters of the American Revolution
Davidge Hall (University of Maryland, Baltimore)
David’s Gift  (BA-0228)
Davison Chemical Corporation
Davisville  (community and Plow Factory)
Day (Ishmeal) house  (site, BA-0133)
Days Cove
Deer Park  (Wyse homestead, BA-0490)
Defenders’ Day War of 1812
Delight  (community and quarry)
Department of Forests & Parks Maryland (St. gov’t.)
DePasquale Florist
Desiderata  (poem)
DeVere’s  (Catonsville) Schools
Diamond International Galleries  (Geppi)
Diary (William H. James) Civil War
Dietz homestead  (site)
Dietz-Dilworth house
Distilleries  (Baltimore County)
District 1  (Election)
District 10  (Election)
District 11  (Election)
District 12  (Election)
District 13  (Election)
District 14  (Election)
District 15  (Election)
District 2  (Election)
District 3  (Election)
District 4  (Election)
District 5  (Election)
District 6  (Election)
District 7  (Election)
District 8  (Election)
District 9  (Election)
Dixon’s Hill  (city community)
Doctors (medical and dental)
Dogs
Dogwood Schools
Dolfield barn (barn site, BA-0677)
Dolfield house
Doll Houses
Domicile  (house in City)
Dominican Sisters of the Perpetual Rosary
Dorsey’s Forge
Double Rock (County) Parks
Doughoregan Manor  (Howard County)
Douglas (Frederick)
Douton’s (Dowden’s) Chapel  (BA-1158) Churches
Dover  (Methodist, BA-0480) Churches
Dover house  (BA-1118)
Dover log house  (BA-0495)
Drugstores
Druid Hill Park  (City)
Drum Castle
Duddington  (BA-0350)
Dulaney High Schools
Dulaney Valley
Dulaney Valley Schools
Dulaney Valley Memorial Gardens
Dumbarton  (community)
Dumbarton  (Pikesville; BA-0035)
Dumbarton  (Rodgers Forge; BA-0099)
Dunbar Armored, Inc.
Dundalk  (United Methodist) Churches
Dundalk and Patapsco Neck Historical Society Historic organizations
Dundalk Elementary  (BA-2642) Schools
Dundalk High Schools
Dundee-Saltpeter Creek
Dyes for woll
Eagle’s Nest, The  (Marshmont; BA-0107)
EarthPath Demonstration Center
Eastern Female High Schools
Eastern Female High School
Ebeneezer  (Methodist Episcopal, BA-1180) Churches
Echo Farm  (BA-0267)
Echoes, The
Ecomomic Development Dept./Comm. Baltimore Co Government
Edenwald Retirement Community
Edgemere  (community)
Edgewood  (United Methodist, BA-0300, -0342) Churches
Egypt (Rider) Farms  (site, BA-1779)
Eicholz (Binford) house  (BA-0521)
Eklo  (community)
Eklridge Golf Course
Elected officials Baltimore Co Government
Election Districts Baltimore Co Government
Elections and ephemera Baltimore County
Elections empemera 1979
Elections ephemera
Elections ephemera 2010
Electric automobiles
Electric Park (amusement)
Elk Ridge  (community)
Ellendale  (BA-1387)
Ellerslie
Ellicott City
Ellicott Mills Historic District  (BA-2209)
Elmlea  (Oakland; BA-0120)
Elms, The
Eltonhead  (BA-2422)
Emerson’s Farms  (barns, BA-1715)
Emmanuel  (Episcopal) Churches
Emmanuel  (Evangelical Lutheran) Churches
Emmarts  (United Methodist, BA-2226) Churches
Emory  (Carroll County)
Emory Grove  (BA-0691)
Employees Baltimore Co Government
Engineers’ Club of Baltimore
English Consul  (BA-0142)
Entertainment
Environmental Trust Maryland (St. gov’t.)
Epiphany  (Episcopal) Churches
Episcopal  (generally) Churches
Epsom  (Goucher College site; BA-1484)
Epworth  (United Methodist) Churches
Equitable Trust Company  (Towson)
Errycrest (Ensor-Gill; BA-0445)
Essex
Essex Community College
Essex Sky Park  (airport)
Esskay  (meat company)
Eudowood  (site and barn; BA-1753)
Evening Sun Newspapers
Evening Sun  (newspaper)
Evergreen  (community in city)
Evergreen  (Garrett house, city)
Evesham
Executive Baltimore Co Government
Fairchild Aircraft
Fairview  (United Methodist, BA-2239) Churches
Fairview Inn
Faith Lutheran Churches
Falling Water
Falls Road  (United Methodist, BA-0845) Churches
Fancy Hill  (BA-0230)
Farm life
Farm machinery & equipment Agriculture
Farming Agriculture
Featherbed  (community)
Federal Hill (city)
Fells Point  (community in city)
Felton (Lloyd) house
Fenwick Bakery
Ferguson homestead
Fieldstone  (community and Historic District)
Fifth District Schools
Filston Manor  (BA-0542)
Filston Manor Farm
Finance & Budget Department Baltimore Co Government
Fire Department Baltimore Co Government
Fire Department Catonsville
Fire Museum of Maryland Museums
Fires
First and St Stephen’s Churches
First Baptist  [Hereford] Churches
First National Bank  (BA-2010) Parkton
First Presbyterian Reformed Churches
First Unitarian Churches
First United Evangelical Churches
Fisher (Kenneth) house  (BA-0422)
Fishing
Fitzhugh Mills
Flag & Seal Baltimore Co Government
Flag House  (city)
Flags
Flood plain Parkton
Floods:  Hurricane Agnes
Floods:  Jones Falls (1786-1972)
Floods:  Misc. Baltimore County
Flooring
Focus employees newsletter Baltimore Co Government
Folk remedies
Folly Quarter  (Mt. Pleasant Farm; BA-0168)
Food Plenty
Food preservation
Forest Schools
Forest Baptist  (BA-2285) Churches
Forest Church Churches
Forest Park
Forest View (site, BA-0162)
Forestry
Fork Schools
Fork  (community)
Fork Christian  (BA-1516) Churches
Fork United Methodist Churches
Fort (Camp) Holabird
Fort Carroll  (BA-0451)
Fort Frederick  (Washington County)
Fort Garrison  (BA-0033)
Fort Howard
Fort Howard  (County Park portion)
Fort Howard  (Veterans Admin. portion; BA-0939)
Fort McHenry War of 1812
Fort McHenry  (city)
Fort McHenry Tunnels  (I-95) Roads
Fort Washington  (city)
Fortune (Thomas) house
Foster Farms  (mushrooms)
Foulk house  (BA-0573)
Four-H
Fowblesburg  (community)
Fox hunting
Foxhall  (BA-3062)
Frames Memorial  (United Methodist, BA-2099) Churches
Franklin Academy / Reisterstown High Schools
Franklin Square Hospital
Franklintown  (community)
Franklinville  (community)
Franklinville Presbyterian  (BA-1181) Churches
Frederick County
Freeland  (community)
Friendly Farms
Friends Schools
Friends of the Retarded
Friendship  (community)
Friendship  (Thomas Gist)
Frisby (Thomas M.) Historical Society Historic organizations
Fugate (Martin M.) house  (BA-0617)
Full Gospel Tabernacle  (Catonsville Colored School, BA-2139) Churches
Fuller house  (Young Jacob’s Choice; BA-0373)
Fullerton  (community)
Furniture
Gallagher Mansion
Gallileo Press
Game
Gardening
Gardenville  (community)
Gardner (Elizabeth) house
Garrett-Jacobs home
Garrison  (community)
Garrison (Cockey) farm  (BA-0452)
Garrison Forest
Garrison Forest Academy Schools
Gartling Farm  (BA-0270)
Gas lamps
Gatch Memorial  (Methodist) Churches
Geist Mennonite Meeting House  (BA-0088) Churches
Gelston Heights  (BA-0336)
Genealogy Digest
Generally Baltimore County
Generally Baltimore Co Government
Generally Catonsville
Generally Churches
Generally War of 1812
Genstar Stone Products Company
Gent (Butler) Store  (BA-0553)
Geology (Maryland)
Georgetown  (community)
German Children’s Home
German culture
German Reformed Churches
Gerst Farm
Gettysburg Civil War
Ghosts
Gills Schools
Gilman Schools
Gilmor Raid Civil War
Girl Scouts
Girls Latin Schools
Gittings Choice  (BA-0139)
Gittings-Baldwin house  (BA-0265)
Glen Arm  (community)
Glen Ellen  (site; BA-0411)
Glen Esk  (BA-2181A)
Glen Meadows  (Hill’s Forest; BA-0140)
Glen Wild farm
Glencoe  (community)
Glencoe Grange
Glendale  (community)
Glenelg  (Harford County)
God’s Grace Farm  (Fairlea; BA-0885)
Goodwill Industries
Gore (paper mill; BA-0179) Mills
Gorsuch Mills
Gorsuch Barn  (Glencoe Gardens;  BA-0129)
Gorsuch Farm
Gorsuch homestead  (site; BA-0145)
Gorsuch Mill house  (BA-0557)
Gorsuch Tavern  (BA-0130)
Goshen; Gott’s Hope  (BA-2400)
Goucher College
Govane’s Mills
Govans  (community)
Governor Bradford’s Home Civil War
Grace Community Church Churches
Grace English Evangelical Lutheran Churches
Grace Methodist Episcopal (city) Churches
Grace Methodist Protestant Churches
Grace United Methodist (Charles Street) Churches
Grace United Methodist (Falls Road) Churches
Grace United Methodist (Upperco) Churches
Graceland Park  (community)
Graham Memorial (County) Parks
Gramercy  (Koinonia; BA-1679)
Grand Army of the Republic Civil War
Granges
Granite  (community and National Historic District; BA-2582)
Grateful House
Grave Run (Methodist Episcopal) Churches
Gray’s Level  (community)
Great Eastern Road  (Crooked Lane) Roads
Great Falls Circuit Churches
Greater Baltimore Medical Center
Green Gate  (community)
Green Lands  (land patents)
Green Spring Chapel (United Methodist, BA-1620) Churches
Green Spring Farm  (BA-0045)
Green Spring Inn
Green Spring Quarry
Green Spring Valley National Historic District  (BA-2216)
Greenlea  (BA-0383)
Greenwood Schools
Greenwood  (Board of Education; BA-1839)
Greenwood 4-H Club
Greiner Engineering
Grey Rock  (BA-0039)
Greystone  (Dulaney Valley: BX-7017)
Greystone  (My Lady’s Manor; not BA-2466)
Gribbin Center
Grist Mills Mills
Groom’s Ice Company
Grumman Aerospace Company
Guilford
Guilford  (community)
Gunbarrel Tavern  (BA-0890)
Gundry Hospital
Gunners Range  (land tract)
Gunpowder Agricultural Clubs
Gunpowder Baptist  (BA-0586, replaced) Churches
Gunpowder Copper Works  (BA-0248)
Gunpowder Falls (stream and valley)
Gunpowder Falls State Park
Gunpowder Friends  (BA-0080) Churches
Gunpowder Iron Works  (site, BA-0597, -0598, -0599)
Gunpowder Manor  (BA-0520)
Gunpowder Neck  (Harford County)
Gunpowder Valley Conservancy
Gwynn Oak Park
Gwynns Falls & Leakin Parks (in city)
Gwynn’s Folly
Gwynn-Weiskittel house  (BA-1720)
Halcyon Farm  (BA-0154)
Halethorpe  (community)
Half-Way House; Wiseburg Inn  (BA-0062)
Hampden-Woodberry  (community)
Hampton Schools
Hampton  (community)
Hampton National Historic Site  (BA-0103)
Hanlon Farm
Hannah More Academy  (BA-0053)
Harbor and Port Baltimore City
Harbor Tunnel Roads
Hardy Garden Club
Harford County
Harford Hills Schools
Harger’s Candy
Harmony Hall  (BA-0125)
Harnessmakers
Harrisonville  (community)
Harrisonville  (District 2) Schools
Hart and Miller Islands
Havenwood (Presbyterian) Churches
Hawthorne  (community)
Hayfields development proposals
Hayfields Farm  (BA-0094)
Hayfields Symphony Show House
Haystack Farm  (BA-1895)
Health Department Baltimore Co Government
Hebb (Donald B.) house (log farmhouse, BA-0952)
Hebbville  (community)
Helltown
Helmore Farms  (Edgar Lucas; BA-1597)
Henry’s Delight  (BA-0533)
Heraldary
Hereford  (community)
Hereford  (District 7, School 7, BA-0910) Schools
Hereford (Seventh District Colored, BA-2063) Schools
Hereford Farm  (site; BA-0128)
Hereford High Schools
Hereford historic buildings
Hereford Middle Schools
Hereford Turnpike/Road Roads
Hereford United Methodist  (BA-1549) Churches
Hereford Volunteer Fire Company
Heritage Preservation Program Maryland (St. gov’t.)
Heritage Society of Essex & Middle River Historic organizations
Hernwood Heights  (community)
Herring Run  (stream and mills)
Hertzler house
Hess Shoes
Hexology
Hibernian Society
Hickey School  (Md. Training School for Boys, BA-2182)
Hickory Hill Farm
Highlandtown (community ib city)
Hillendale  (community and historic site)
Hillendale Country Club
Hillside  (Nelson Miles; BA-0612)
Hilton  (BA-0005)
Hiss House  (BA-0864)
Hiss United Methodist  (BA-0865) Churches
Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS)
Historic buildings Baltimore City
Historic Buildings Dundalk
Historic Buildings & Sites:  Lists
Historic Buildings & Sites:  Research methods
Historic Buildings: Maintenance & Restoration
Historic District Cockeysville
Historic District  (BA-2213) Dundalk
Historic Districts Catonsville
Historic Sites
Historic sites Parkton
Historic Towson, Inc.  (disbanded) Historic organizations
Historical buildings  (generally) Catonsville
Historical Trust Maryland (St. gov’t.)
History Agriculture
History Baltimore City
History Baltimore Co Government
History Catonsville
History Cockeysville
History Parkton
History – generally Baltimore County
Hochschild Kohn & Company
Hockley  (Howard County)
Hoen & Company
Hoffmanville  (School 1, BA-0575) Schools
Holbrook  (community)
Hollifield  (community)
Holly Neck  (community)
Holt (County) Parks
Holt Center for the Arts
Holtan’s Mills
Holy Family (Roman Catholic, BA-1858) Churches
Homeland  (community)
Homemaking
Homestead  (Gittings House; BA-0386)
Homewood  (Catonsville; BA-0925)
Homewood  (Lydia Zink School; BA-1165)
Honeygo  (community)
Hookstown  (community)
Hoover House  (BA-0763)
Hopewell  (community)
Horn & Horn cafeterias
Horse farms
Horse racing
Horse racing:  Hunt Cup
Horsemanship
Horseshoeing
Hoshall’s Memorial (United Bretheren) Churches
Hospitals
Hotel  (BA-0993) Parkton
Hotel  (site; BA-0515) Cockeysville
Houcks  (BA-0235) Mills
House of Refuge (city)
Houses
Howard County
Howardsville  (community)
Humane Society Baltimore County
Humane Society  (County)
Hundreds  (colonial administrative districts)
Hunt Valley  (community)
Hunt Valley (Presbyterian) Churches
Hunt Valley Golf Course
Hunting
Hunt’s Memorial United Methodist  (BA-0216) Churches
Hunt-Schmidt House  (BA-2114)
Hurricanes
Hutchenreuter House
Hutzler’s Department Stores
Hydes  (community)
Hyle House
Ice
Idlewylde  (community)
Ilchester  (community)
Immaculate Conception Schools
Immaculate Conception (Roman Catholic) Churches
Immaculate Heart (Roman Catholic) Churches
Immanuel (Episcopal) Churches
Immigration
Immigration: Passenger lists
Imperial Egyptian Stud Farm
Industries (County gernerally)
Inns
Inverness (Holmes-Lafley House; BA-0123)
Iriquois Canoe Club
Irish Lane House
Iron Industry
Irvington  (community)
Ivanhoe  (BA-0185)
Jackonsville  (community)
Jacksonville: Greater Jacksonville Association
Jacob House  (BA-1061)
Jail Baltimore Co Government
Jane Boyce’s Letter War of 1812
Jarrett (Doctor’s) Office Building  (BA-1426)
Jarrettsville Pike Roads
Jeffersonian Newspapers
Jenkins Funeral Home
Jericho Covered Bridge  (BA-0361)
Jericho Farm  (BA-0135)
Jerusalem  (Harford County; HA-0433) Mills
Jerusalem (Evangelical Lutheran) Churches
Jessop Farm
Jessops (United Methodist Episcopal, BA-0093) Churches
Jewish Historical Society of Maryland Historic organizations
Johnnycake Schools
Johnnycake  (community)
Johns’ Mill Workers’ Houses  (BA-0821, -0822)
Jones Falls (stream)
Joppa Road Roads
Joppa Town
Joppa View Schools
Joshua’s Seed
Journalists’ Club
Jousting
Jubilee  (BA-0134)
Judiciary Baltimore Co Government
Jury Boxes
Karol’s Landing  (development)
Keen Memorial (United Methodist) Churches
Keeney  (site; BA-0183) Mills
Kenilworth  (BA-0184)
Kensington  (community)
Kenwood High Schools
Kernan Hospital
Kernewood
Kidds  (District 6, School 9, site, BA-1156) Schools
Kilmarnock Farm  (Dickinson Gorsuch)
Kings Tavern  (BA-2645)
Kingsville Schools
Kingsville Inn  (BA-0243)
Kinsgville  (community)
Kirk Silversmiths
Kitchens
Knettishall  (community)
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Pythias
Koinonia  [see Gramercy]
Koppers Company
Krause Lime Kiln Memorial Park  (BA-2078)
Krug Metal Works
La Paix
Lace-making
Lake Evesham  (community)
Lake Falls  (community)
Lake Montebello  (in city)
Lake Roland  (BA-1274)
Lakeland  (community)
Lakeview (United Methodist) Churches
Land of Promise  (Goshen, Willowbrook; BA-0524)
Land Preservation Agriculture
Land preservation Baltimore Co Government
Land Preservation Trust
Land records Baltimore Co Government
Landmarks Preservation Commission Baltimore Co Government
Lansdowne  (community)
Lansdowne Christian (Hull Memorial, BA-1143) Churches
Lapole House
Latrobe stove
Lauraville  (community)
Laurel  (Ral Parr House; BA-1607)
Leakin Park  (in city)
Lee (Daniel) House # 2  (BA-0537)
Legacy Chase  (steeplechase)
Leisure Hill
Lenox Laser Corporation
Lesser (Felix) House  (BA-1102)
Letters Civil War
Lexington Market  (in city)
Liberty Reservoir
Liberty Road Roads
Libraries Baltimore Co Government
Library Cockeysville
Life Care
Light Rail
Lightning
Lime kilns
Lime Spring Farm  (BA-0141)
Limekiln Farm
Limestone Valley
Linden  (site; BA-2082)
Linden Farn  (BA-0124)
Linden Heights (Methodist) Churches
Linover  (community)
Lions Clubs
Liriodendron
Literary map  (J. W. McGrain)
Little Caves
Little Sisters of the Poor
Loch Raven Schools
Loch Raven  (community)
Loch Raven (United Methodist) Churches
Loch Raven High Schools
Lochearn  (community)
Log canoes
Log houses
Logan Field  (airport)
Logging
Lone Hickory Farm
Lone Pine Retreat  (BA-0525)
Long Crandon  (BA-1801)
Long Green Valley (Brethren, BA-1940) Churches
Long Island  (BA-0102)
Long Quarter Farm
Long-Looked-For  (BX-7171)
Lords Baltimore  (Calverts)
Loreley  (BA-0131, -0358, -3124)
Lotteries
Lovely Lane (United Methodist) Churches
Loveton  (development)
Loveton  (historic house; BA-0092)
Loyola College
Loyola High Schools
Lurman Estate  (new Catonsville High School site)
Lutheran (generally) Churches
Lutherville Schools
Lutherville  (community)
Lutherville Colored  (District 8, School 24, BA-2565) Schools
Lutherville Community Association
Lutherville Female Seminary
Lutherville Historical Tours
Lutherville maps
Lutherville Volunteer Fire Company
Lykos (Nick) Pharmacy
Lynch Farm
Lynch House  (BA-1218)
Lynch’s Desire  (BA-0370)
Lystra
Lystra Meadows  (BA-1669)
MacArthur (General Douglass)
Mace-Luthardt House  (BA-1847)
Magers Landing  (development)
Manor Glen  (BA-0106)
Manor Tavern
Manor View Farm  (BA-0501)
Mantua Mills
Mantua Mill House  (BA-0170)
Mantua Mills Schools
Maple Hill Farm Market
Maps and Atlases
Marcella Chapel Churches
Mariner Point
Marriottsville  (Carroll County)
Marshy Point Nature Center
Martin  (Glenn L.) Company
Maryland Civil War
Maryland
Maryland  (generally) Mills
Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroads
Maryland Academy of Sciences
Maryland Anniversaries:  1934 (Colony/State Tercentenary)
Maryland Anniversaries:  1976 (U.S. Bicentennial)
Maryland Anniversaries:  1977 (Legislature Bicentennial)
Maryland Anniversaries:  1984 (Colony/State 350th)
Maryland Central Railroads
Maryland College for Women  (later Goucher)
Maryland Colonial Society Historic organizations
Maryland Gazette Newspapers
Maryland Genealogical Society Historic organizations
Maryland Historical Society Historic oreganizations
Maryland History
Maryland House & Garden Pilgrimage
Maryland Hunt Club
Maryland Institute College of Art
Maryland Jockey Club
Maryland Journal & Baltimore Advertiser Newspapers
Maryland Line  (community)
Maryland Line  (MHT Inventory forms)
Maryland Line (Methodist) Churches
Maryland Midland Railroads
Maryland Military Institute
Maryland Military Monuments
Maryland Monthly magazine
Maryland Motorist magazine
Maryland School for the Blind Schools
Maryland Society of Pennsylvania Historic organizations
Maryland Specialty Wire Company
Maryland State Fair
Maryland State Symbols and Song
Maryland Steam Historical Society Historic organizations
Maryland Steeplechase
Maryland Tourism
Maryland Training School for Boys  (Hickey; BA-2182)
Maryvale (Carlisle) Tenant House
Maryvale Preparatory Schools
Maryvale Preparatory School
Mason-Dixon Line  (BA-1561 through -1572)
Masonic Order
Mass Transit Administration Maryland (St. gov’t.)
Matthews (Dunham) Miller’s House  (BA-0376)
Mayfair  (BA-1521)
Mayfield  (community)
Mays Chapel  (community)
Mays Chapel (Methodist, BA-0948) Churches
McCormick & Company
McDonogh School  (BA-0031)
McGinnis (Wayne) Farm  (BA-0983)
McIntosh Law Office Building (BA-0098)
McMahon Transportation Company
McShane Bell Foundry Company (city)
Meadowdale  (BA-0816)
Meadows, The  (BA-0032)
Meadowvale  (Jessop property; BX-7051)
Melinda  (BA-0060)
Melrose  (BA-0077)
Memorials Baltimore County
Mennonite (generally) Churches
Mercy Villa  (Blenheim,site; BA-0387)
Merrick Log House  (BA-2771)
Merryland Farms  (BA-1852)
Merryman-Moores House  (BA-2795)
Methodist (generally) Churches
Mettam Memorial (Baptist, BA-0036) Churches
Mexican War
Meyer Seed Company
Middle River  (community)
Middletown Road Roads
Milestones
Milford Meadows  (BA-0389)
Milford/VillaNova/Lochearn  (communities)
Militia Baltimore Co Government
Miller House  (BA-0021)
Millers Island  (community)
Millington Mills
Milton Academy (Inn)  (BA-0086)
Mine Run (Hunter’s; BA-0233) Mills
Miscellaneous Civil War
Mission Helpers of the Sacred Heart
Mitchell (Cub Hill) Mills
Molded Products, Inc.
Mondawmin
Monkton  (community)
Monkton (Manor; Gwinns; Merryman’s; BA-0117) Mills
Monkton (United Methodist, BA-0606) Churches
Monkton Mouse Farm
Monkton View Farm
Mont Alto
Montebello
Montessori Society
Montmorenci  (BA-0058)
Montrose  (in Long Green; BA-1392)
Montrose  (site, in Texas, Md.; BA-0072)
Montvieu  (BA-2233)
Monuments War of 1812
Moore (Richard) House  (BA-0386)
Moore’s Candy
Moose Lodge Catonsville
Morris House
Mosaics
Mount Ararat
Mount Calvary (African American Episcopal) Churches
Mount Carmel  (community)
Mount Carmel (United Methodist) Churches
Mount Clare  (in city)
Mount de Sales Academy  (BA-0002)
Mount Eden
Mount Gilboa Chapel (African American Episcopal, BA-0637) Churches
Mount Gilead (United Methodist, BA-1168) Churches
Mount Olive (Baptist, BA-1760) Churches
Mount Olive (United Methodist, BA-2145) Churches
Mount Paran (Presbyterian, BA-0018) Churches
Mount Peru Farm  (BA-0252)
Mount Pleasant Farm  (BA-1719)
Mount St. Agnes College
Mount Washington  (in city)
Mount Welcome  (BA-0008)
Mount Wilson State Hospital  (BA-0160)
Mount Zion (African American Episcopal, BA-0928) Churches
Mount Zion (United Methodist, BA-1364) Churches
Mountain Club of Maryland
Mt. Winans  (community)
Museum (President Street Station) Civil War
Music
My Lady’s Manor  (BA-2550)
Myhalein Ice House  (BA-0917)
National .Historic District  (BA-2210) Glyndon
National Bank  (BA-887) Cockeysville
National Guard Maryland (St. gov’t.)
National Register of Historic Places  (NRHP)
National Road
National Road milestones
Native Americans  (Maryland)
Native Americans (Baltimore County)
Navigation
Naylor House  (BA-0852)
Needlework Guild of America
New Freedom (Pa. community)
News American Newspapers
Norris & Son Central Store
Norris Homestead
Norris Lane  (community)
North Eastern Concert Association
North Point  (community)
Northampton Furnace
Northern Baltimore County
Northern Central Railroads
Northern Central (NCRR) Trail
Northern Central Railroad Parkton
Northminster (Presbyterian) Churches
Northwest Expressway Roads
Northwood  (community)
Notch Cliff  (Villa Maria; BA-1935)
Notre Dame Preparatory Schools
Notre Dame Preparatory School
Nottingham  (community)
Nottingham Company
Noxell Corporation
Nurseries Agriculture
Nursing Homes
Oak Crest Village
Oak Grove  (BA-0064)
Oak Hill  (BA-2410)
Oak Tree Farm
Oakdene (Summerfield: BA-0814)
Oakhampton
Oakland Mills
Oakland  (BA-0079)
Oakland (United Methodist, BA-0633) Churches
Oaklands
Oblate Sisters of Providence
Octagon House  (Lutherville; BA-0066)
Octagon House  (St. Johns vic.; BA-1111)
Octagon houses
Odd Fellows Temple (Lodge No. 79; BA-1505)
O’Dell’s Mills
Odyssey School
Oella (African-American Survey District, BA-3093)
Old Court Road Roads
Old Frederick Road Schools
Old Indian Road Roads
Old Otterbein  (city) Churches
Old Otterbein Church
Old St. Paul’s Chuirch
Old Stone House  (BA-0995)
Oliver Beach  (community)
Oliver House (Harewwood; BA-0511)
Olney Mills
Ols St Paul’s  (city) Churches
Orange Grove  (sites; BA-2808) Mills
Orangeville  (community)
Orchard Inn
Orchard Street (Methodist) Churches
Orchards, The  (city)
Oread Institute
Orebanks  (BA-0582)
Oregon & Company
Oregon Furnace Store  (BA-0269)
Oregon Ridge (County) Parks
Oregon Ridge Park
Orems (United Methodist, BA-1179) Churches
Oriole (Order of the)
Orioles (baseball team)
Orphans Court Baltimore Co Government
Orwell  (BA-0245)
Otterbein Memorial (United Methodist) Churches
Our Lady of Grace Churches
Overland Farm  (BA-1862)
Overlea  (community)
Overlea  (Overlea College; BA-0923)
Owings (grist) Mills
Owings (Samuel) House (Ulm, site, BA-0051)
Owings Mills  (community)
Owngs Upper (Eureka; Groff’s; BA-0052) Mills
Padonia  (community)
Paper Mill Bridge
Paper mills Mills
Paradise  (community)
Paradise (Presbyterian) Churches
Paradise Hotel
Park School
Parke Memorial (United Methodist, BA-0595) Churches
Parker (Eugene) House  (BA-0850)
Parker’s Grocery Store
Parkton  (District 7, School 10, BA-0628) Schools
Parkville  (community)
Parkville Centennial Reporter
Partnership  (BA-0110)
Patapsco Mills
Patapsco Female Institute (in Ellicott City)
Patapsco Heritage Area (State-designated)
Patapsco High Schools
Patapsco Neck
Patapsco River and Valley
Patapsco United Methodist Churches
Patapsco Valley (State; BA-3003) Parks
Patterson Viaduct  (BA-1850)
Patuxent Publishing Company
Peerce’s Plantation
Penn Mar
Pennsylvania Railroads
Pennsylvania – President Street Station  (city) Railroads
Perdue- Klein House  (BA-0397)
Perry Hall  (community): History
Perry Hall (Methodist) Churches
Perry Hall Elementary (site) Schools
Perry Hall Mansion  (BA-0264)
Perry Hall Senior High Schools
Phoenix  (community)
Phoenix, The  (Preservation Maryland’s newsletter)
Photographs Civil War
Photographs
Pickersgill
Pikesville  (community)
Pikesville Armory  (BA-2080)
Pikesville Police
Pikesville Sportsman’s Club
Pine Grove (District 11, School 7, BA-0284) Schools
Pine Grove (United Methodist, BA-0954) Churches
Pine Ridge Golf Course
Piney Grove (Carney, BA-0285) Churches
Piney Grove United Methodist (Boring, BA-1177) Churches
Piney Ridge  (BA-0583)
Place names
Planning & Zoning Office Baltimore Co Government
Planning Office Baltimore Co Government
Pleasant Grove  (BA-1163) Schools
Pleasant Grove (United Methodist, BA-1162) Churches
Pleasant Hill (United Methodist, BA-0516) Churches
Pleasant Plains Schools
Pleasant Plains (Eudowood)
Pleasant Prospect  (BA-0192)
Pleasant Zion (Baptist) Churches
Poist’s Tavern
Police Department Baltimore Co Government
Political parties
Polo in Maryland
Pomona  (BA-0038)
Poole’s Island
Poplar Grove (United Methodist, BA-0390) Churches
Poppintry House
Pork Forest  (BA-0279)
Port of Baltimore
Post Office Parkton
Post roads Roads
Postal Service
Pot Spring  (community)
Pot Spring Mansion  (BA-0070)
Potthast Brothers, Incorporated
Powhatan Mills
Preakness
Preservation
Preservation Maryland
Prettyboy Reservoir
Price House  (BA-0762)
Price-Huff Tenant House  (BA-0429)
Price’s Chance
Pride of Baltimore  (clipper ship)
Primitive Baptist Churches
Prohibition
Prospect Hill  (BA-0138)
Prosser Company
Providence (United Methodist, BA-2297) Churches
Public Schools (generally) Baltimore Co Government
Public Works Department Baltimore Co Government
Quarries
Quilts
Quinlin  (BA-2309) Schools
Quinn (Sweet Air; BA-0111)
Radio buffs
Railroad freight station Cockeysville
Railroad passenger station  (site, BA-0272) Cockeysville
Railroad station  (BA-0754) Glyndon
Rainbow Hill (Rainbow Hall; BA-0381)
Ranchleigh  (community)
Randallsatown  (BA-2558) Schools
Randallstown  (community)
Ravenhurst  (site; BA-0913)
Rayville  (community)
Rayville Band
Reckford  (community)
Recreation & Parks Department Baltimore Co Government
Recycling
Red Lion Inn
Redeemer (Lutheran) Churches
Redeemer Classical Christian Schools
Redstone Chew House  (BA-1157)
Regent Park  (community)
Regester Village  (community)
Register of Wills Baltimore Co Government
Regulation  (BA-0095)
Reisterstown
Reisterstown  – Historic District
Reisterstown – Kiwanis Club
Reisterstown – Library
Reisterstown (Asbury, United Methodist, BA-1230) Churches
Reisterstown Turnpike/Road Roads
Relay  (community)
Relay – Historic sites
Religions – Methodism
Religions – Quaker  (Society of Friends)
Religions in Maryland
Remembrance Farm  (BA-1873)
Research Sources – Medicine
Restaurants
Restoration (of wood)
Revolutionary War
Revolutionary War:  Baltimore County
Rider-Bushman House  (BA-1161)
Ridge, The  (School)
Ridgeleigh  (community)
Ridgeleigh/Weisheit property
Rippling Run Farm  (BA-0458)
Rittenhouse Fuel (Ice Plant)
Riverdale Village  (community)
Roadside historic markers
Robin’s Range  (BA-0148)
Rock Hill College
Rockdale Railroads
Rockdale  (community)
Rockfish Nursery
Rockford  (Philpot house; BA-0271)
Rockland  (historic house; BA-0219)
Rockland  (Spammer) farm  (BA-0136)
Rockland National Historic District (and vicinity)
Rocky Point (County) Parks
Rocky Point (County) Park
Rodgers Forge Schools
Rodgers Forge  (community)
Rolling Road Roads
Rose Hill  (on Cub Hill)
Rose Hill  (on Reisterstown Road; BA-0646)
Rosedale  (community)
Rosedale Baptist Churches
Rosedale Historical Society Historic organizations
Roser  (Parkton, etc.) Mills
Rosewood Hospital  (BA-2261 through -2283)
Roslyn Farm
Ross House (Preservation Hall, BA-0371)
Rossville  (community)
Rossville Boulevard Roads
Rosyln  (Rosland; Roseland; BA-0681)
Royston’s Store
Rural roads Roads
Ruxton  (community)
Ruxton Country Schools
Rye Brothers
Rye whiskey  (Maryland)
Sachem Rock
Sacred Heart (Roman Catholic, BA-0730) Churches
Sagamore Farms
Saint James  (historic house; BA-0226)
Saint Paul’s School for Boys (Brooklandwood, BA-0087) Schools
Saint Paul’s School for Girls Schools
Saint Timothy’s (Twyford, BA-1658) Schools
Salem Evasngelical Lutheran (Old, BA-0004) Churches
Salem Lutheran (Catonsville) Churches
Salem Lutheran (Catonsville) Churches
Salem Lutheran (Old, BA-2289) Churches
Salem Methodist Churches
Salem Methodist Churches
Samuel Ready School for Orphans
San Domingo  (community)
Sanders Corner
Sandy Bottom  (community)
Sater’s Baptist  (BA-0078) Churches
Sater’s Baptist  (BA-0078) Churches
Sax House  (BA-0630)
Schmidt Baking Company
Schmuck House  (BA-0208)
Schwartz Avenue  (community)
Scott House  (BA-0442)
Scott Tan Yard
Scott’s Hill  (community)
Sears-Roebuck (and other kit) houses
Seddon (Jacob) House  (BA-0255)
Seiler House (St. George’s Hall; BA-0761)
Selig (Alfred) Farm
Selsed (Marburg) House  (BA-2429)
Serendipity  (BA-1932)
Seven Mile House  (Perry Hall Tavern)
Seven Oaks  (BA-2294)
Seventh District  (Parkton) Schools
Sewing
Shamberger Mills
Shane’s
Shanklin House  (BA-0227)
Shanklin-Carroll-Longbottom House  (BA-0281)
Shaver Homestead
Shawan  (community)
Shawan House  (BA-0174)
Shaw’s Discovery  (Bauer Farm; BA-0940)
Shealy Cemetery
Sheep
Sheppard-Pratt Hospital  (part, BA-0211)
Sheriff’s Department Baltimore Co Government
Sherwood Distillery  (BA-2578)
Sherwood Episcopal  (BA-0075, -0918) Churches
Sherwood Forest (house site)
Sherwood Park Marble Works  (Cockeysville)
Shipley-Kemp House  (BA-0975)
Shopping Centers
Six-Mile House
Sixth District Schools
Slades Tavern
Slavery
Slavery: Underground Railroad
Smith (Jonathan) Tavern  (BA-1842)
Smyth Jewelers
Snow Hill  (BA-0953)
Snowdoun
Soapmaking
Society of the Cincinnati in Maryland
Soldiers Delight (The Barrens, BA-3149)
Solitude Farm
Sons of Confederate Veterans
Sons of the American Revolution
Sparks  (community)
Sparks (Agricultural) High  (BA-2229) Schools
Sparks (Elementary) Schools
Sparks Grange
Sparks State Bank
Sparrows Point
Sparrows Point High Schools
Spook Hill
Sports Glyndon
Sports
Sportsmans Hall  (BA-0466)
Spotswood  (BA-2357)
Spring Garden  (BA-0081)
Spring Grove State Hospital  (BA-2319)
Springfield Farm  (BA-0412)
St Abraham’s (Lutheran, BA-0569) Churches
St Ann’s (Roman Catholic) Churches
St Anthony’s (Roman Catholic) Churches
St Bartholomew (Episcopal) Churches
St Demetrios (Greek Orthodox) Churches
St George’s Parish Churches
St James African Methodist Protestant  (BA-1000) Churches
St James’ Chapel (Episcopal, BA-0998) Churches
St James Episcopal (My Lady’s Manor, BA-0105) Churches
St James Evangelical Lutheran (Overlea, BA-2641) Churches
St John the Evangelist (Roman Catholic, BA-0256, -1877) Churches
St John’s (Roman Catholic) Churches
St John’s African Methodist Episcopal  (BA-1559, -1771) Churches
St John’s Episcopal (Old, Kingsville, BA-0132) Churches
St John’s Episcopal (Worthington Valley, BA-0057, -0596) Churches
St John’s Episcopal, Huntingdon (Waverly) Churches
St John’s Evangelical Lutheran (Parkville, site BA-0866) Churches
St John’s Evangelical Lutheran (Sweet Air) Churches
St John’s Evangelical Lutheran of Blenheim Churches
St John’s Huntingdon (Waverly) Churches
St John’s Lutheran  (Essex) Churches
St John’s of Hamilton (United Methodist) Churches
St John’s United Church of Christ (Evangelical Lutheran) Churches
St John’s United Methodist  (BA-0330) Churches
St Joseph’s Catholic (Fullerton) Churches
St Joseph’s Catholic (Texas, BA-0074) Churches
St Joseph’s Passionist Monestary Churches
St Lawrence Chapel Churches
St Luke’s Methodist (BA-1255, -1382) Churches
St Luke’s Protestant Episcopal  (Harrisonville) Churches
St Luke’s United Methodist  (BA-2062) Churches
St Michael and All Angels Churches
St Michael the Archangel  (Roman Catholic, BA-2627) Churches
St Michael’s (Lutheran, BA-2625) Churches
St Michael’s Chapel (Hannah More Academy, BA-2561) Churches
St Monica’s Churches
St Partick’s (Roman Catholic) Churches
St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran (Arcadia, BA-0457) Churches
St Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran (Chestnut Ridge) Churches
St Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran (Kingsville, BA-1182) Churches
St Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran (Liberty Road) Churches
St Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran (Lutherville, BA-0290) Churches
St Peter’s Evangelical Lutheran (Belair Road, BA-2618) Churches
St Rita’s (Dundalk) Churches
St Stanislaus (Daniels) Churches
St Stephen (Roman Catholic, BA-1183) Churches
St Thomas (Garrison Forest) Churches
St Thomas Episcopal (Garrison Forest, BA-0048) Churches
St Timothy’s (Dundalk) Churches
St Timothy’s Protestant Episcopal (BA-0001) Churches
St Ursula Churches
St Vincent de Paul Churches
St. Agnes Hospital
St. Charles College National Historic District  (BA-0003)
St. Helena  (community)
St. James College
St. Joseph Hospital
St. Mary’s County
Stablersville  (community)
Stagecoaches
Stamford-Philpot House  (BA-0171)
Standiford’s Range  (BA-1979)
Stang-Stansbury House  (BA-2298)
Star-Spangled Banner
State highways Roads
State Parks Maryland (St. gov’t.)
State Police Maryland (St. gov’t.)
State Roads Commission Roads
State’s Attorney Baltimore Co Government
Statistics Baltimore Co Government
Steamboats
Stebbins-Anderson Company
Stella Maris
Stemer House  (BA-0056)
Stemmers Run
Steppingstone Museum Museums
Stevenson  (community)
Stevenson Hall (at Towson University; BA-2176)
Stock certificates
Stockton Farm  (BA-0433)
Stone Chapel (United Methodist, BA-0040) Churches
Stone Hall  (BA-0089)
Stoneleigh Schools
Stoneleigh  (community and Historic District, BA-2974)
Stoneleigh  (historic house)
Stonewall Farm  (BA-2284)
Storms
Street Graphics
Streetcars and horsecars
Streets Baltimore City
Suburban development
Sudbrook Park (community and historic districts, BA-0159)
Summer Hill  (BA-2237)
Summerfield (on Manor Road; BA-0137)
Summerfield (on Stanwick Road)
Summerfield Farms  (community)
Summit  (BA-1107)
Sunnybrook  (community)
Susquehanna River
Sutton’s (Brian’s) Tavern  (BA-0587)
Sweet Air  (community)
Sweet Air  (Quinn; BA-0111)
Synagogues:  Beth Isreal
Synagogues:  Beth Tfiloh
Synagogues:  Chizuk Amuno
Synagogues:  Zabludow
TABCO
Talbott House
Talbott’s Purchase
Taverns
Tax (property) maps
Taylor’s Chapel Churches
Taylor’s Hall  (BA-0268)
Taylor’s Mount (house)
Telephone
Telephone directory (1935)
Temperance
Ten Hills  (community)
Ten-mile House  (BA-0042)
Texas  (community)
Textile mills Mills
Thatched roof
The Alhambra  (BA-0638)
The Caves  (BA-0049)
The Sun Newspapers
Theatres
Thistle  (community)
Thomas (Relay) Viaduct and Monument (BA-0143, -2542)
Thompson House (Roslyn) site
Thornleigh  (community)
Thornton Hill Farm  (BA-1130)
Thornton House  (BA-1161)
Timber
Timber-racing (steeplechase)
Times Publishing Company
Timonium  (community)
Timonium Mansion
Timonium Youth Club
Timothy’s Hall
Tin-peddling
Title-searching
Tivoli
Todd House (Todd’s Inheritance; BA-0146)
Todd’s Inheritance Historic Site Historic organizations
Toll roads and gates Roads
Tollgate  (community)
Tools (antique)
Torch Hill
Tourism Office Baltimore Co Government
Tournaments
Towson
Towson Armory  (BA-1438)
Towson High Schools
Towson Post Office  (BA-1437)
Towson University
Towson Wayside-Cross War Memorial  (BA-2403)
Tracy (Dr. Richard) House
Traffic reporters
Trailer living
Transportation
Trash recycling
Trentham  (BA-0041)
Trenton Mills
Trenton  (community)
Trimbush
Trinity Episcopal (Long Green, BA-0229) Churches
Trinity Episcopal (Towson, BA-0203) Churches
Trinity Lutheran  (Redcay Chapel, BA-1277) Churches
Tunis Lumber Company
Turkey Point  (community)
Turner Station  (community)
Turnpikes  (generally) Roads
Twenty-Ninth Division
Twin Oaks
Twining Farm
Tyrconnell  (BA-1750)
Tyrie & Son Monument Company
U.S. Bicentennial
Underpass  (site, BA-2071) Cockeysville
Union Hall  (BA-2428, -3039)
Union of Brothers and Sisters  (BA-0358)
Union Trust Company
Union United Methodist  (BA-1887) Churches
Unitarian  (generally) Churches
United Bretheren  (generally) Churches
United Daughters of the Confederacy
United Methodist Historical Society Churches
University of Maryland
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Upper Falls  (community)
Upperco  (community)
Upton
Urban Renewal Baltimore Co Government
USF&G Center
Valley Schools
Valley Baptist Churches
Valley Inn (Brooklandville House; BA-0218)
Valley of Jehosophat
Valley View Farm  (BA-1145)
Valley View Stock Farm
Valley Voice Newspapers
Valley Voice
Valleys Planning Council
Vaux Hall (Jessop House, site, BA-0585)
Vernon  (BA-0982) Schools
Vernon United Methodist  (BA-0947) Churches
VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars)
VFW: Klingelhofer Post
Victory Villa  (community)
Villa Assumpta
Villa Julie College  (Stevenson University)
Villa Madrid  (BA-2426)
Villa Nova
Villa Pace  (BA-1608)
Vincent Farm Schools
Vinegar
Violetville  (community)
Volunteer Fire Associations Baltimore County
Volunteer Fire Companies Baltimore County
Volunteer Fire Company Cockeysville
Volunteer Fire Department Glyndon
Volunteer Fireman
Vordemberger’s Saddlery
Wagons
Walbrook  (community)
Wal-Mart site  (North Point battlefield) War of 1812
Walters Art Gallery
Waltherson  (community)
War Memorials
Wards Chapel United Methodist  (BA-1190) Churches
Warren  (community)
Washington Boulevard Roads
Washington County
Washington, Baltimore & Annapolis Railroads
Water supply  (metropolitan)
Watkins Tavern  (BA-1393)
Waugh United Methodist  (BA-0540) Churches
Waverly Press
Weaving
Wedding sites
Weisburg United Methodist  (BA-0641) Churches
Weiskittel (Gwynn) House  (BA-1720)
Welcome Here (Bloomsbury)  (BA-1114)
Wells
Welshes Cradel
Wesley Chapel (Shaw’s) Methodist  (site, BA-0605) Churches
Wesley Home
Wesley Memoral United Methodist Churches
West Liberty United Methodist  (BA-0589) Churches
Wester Ogle  (BA-0613)
Western Electric Corporation
Western Maryland Railroads
Western Maryland Dairy
Western Run – Belfast Road Historic District  (BA-2214)
Western Run and Worthington Land Patents
Western Run Turnpike Tollhouse  (BA-0832)
Western Run Valley
Western Technical High Schools
Westgate  (community)
Weston Farm  (BA-1900)
Westowne Schools
Westport  (community)
Westview  (shopping center)
White Hall  (community)
White House  (community)
White Marsh Seventh-Day Churches
Williamson Veneer Company
Willow Grove
Willowbrook  (BA-2733)
Willowdale Farm  (BA-0477, -0478)
Wilson Memorial Methodist Churches
Wilson Point  (community)
Wilson United Methodist (BA- 0862) Churches
Wilton Farm Dairy  (BA-1714)
Wiltondale  (community)
Winand Schools
Windcrest  (BA-0259)
Windsor Mill Road Roads
Wineries
Winghaven (Williams Electric Company;  BA-0523)
Winghaven (Wise Tavern, BA-
Winkenwerder House
Winnaford Farm  (Mt. Pleasant; BA-0382)
Winters Lane  (community)
Wiseburg United Methodist Churches
Woman’s Club Glyndon
Women Baltimore County
Women Civil War
Woodbine  (BA-0253)
Woodbrook
Woodburn
Woodensburg  (community)
Woodlawn  (BA-2105) Schools
Woodlawn  (community)
Woodmoor  (community)
Woodstock  (community)
Woodstock College  (BA-0007)
Woolford Baptist Churches
Works Progress Administration  (Maryland)
World War I
World War II
World Wars I and II
Worldbridge  (development proposal)
Worthington Valley
Wright’s (Valley Grist & Saw; site; BA-0378) Mills
Wynndon Estates  (BA-2235)
Yazor
Yeoho Schools
Yeoho Road Roads
Yoder (Lewis) Farm (Land of Promise, BA-1947)
Zemlyn Porches
Zion Church of Baltimore Churches
Zion Evangelical Lutheran Churches
Zion United Church of Christ Churches
Zoning